Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for the usage of FocusLyte.

This Privacy Policy describes in brief the manner in which your Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected and used by FocusLyte. You are advised to please read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using FocusLyte, you agree to the collection and use of your data by FocusLyte in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.


WHAT INFORMATION IS, OR MAY BE, COLLECTED FROM YOU?


FocusLyte will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information including

  • an IP address, assigned to the computer which you use

FocusLyte may collect the following sensitive personal data or information (SPDI) about you:


In case, you are an Individual/ Enterprise, then the following SPDI is collected


  • Name- First Name & Last Name
  • Business Name
  • Business Address
  • Email id
  • Contact Phone No
  • GSTIN
  • State related Information
  • In case of multiple States, GSTIN Details related to that specific States

WHO COLLECTS THE INFORMATION


Some of your sensitive personal data or information may be collected by the FocusLyte as authorized by GSTN

FocusLyte will collect sensitive personal data or identifiable information about you only as a part of a voluntary registration process.


PURPOSE OF COLLECTION


FocusLyte herein collects your Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the purpose of enabling you to file the GST related returns through our Offline/Online portals.


HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?


FocusLyte herein warrants that it shall use your Sensitive Personal Data or Information only for GST related purposes.


DISCLOSURE POLICY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RULE 6 OF THE IT RULES 2011


The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of FocusLyte.

The sensitive personal data or information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

We do not rent, sell, publish or share your sensitive personal data and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information unless:

  • we have your permission
  • to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of legal policies of FocusLyte or to defend against legal claims;
  • Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

WHAT CHOICES ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU REGARDING COLLECTION, USE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION?


Sharing your sensitive personal identifiable information is entirely voluntary. However, FocusLyte shall offer services only to users who register. You may opt-in or opt-out of any services. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

Upon request, we will remove/block your sensitive personal identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive even after the deletion or the termination of your account subject to the applicable laws being in force.


POLICY UPDATES


We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on FocusLyte. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting the same on FocusLyte. However, you shall be intimated by the email provided by you herein in case of any policy updates.

REFUND POLICY


All amounts paid for application usage and services rendered by the Company are provided on a non-refundable basis.